Document Number
[…] For example, the Taxpayer entered Virginia looking for real property suitable for commercial development, researched local records in Virginia, inspected sites with his clients in Virginia, and generated income from the sale of real property located in Virginia. Accordingly, federal law does not preclude the imposition of Virginia income tax on the Taxpayer.

Virginia Source Income

Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources." Under Va. Code § 58.1-302, "income and deductions from Virginia sources" includes income from "[a] business, trade profession or occupation carried on in Virginia."