Document Number
[…] The Department has issued several public documents that reflect this policy, e.g., Public Document 97-137 (3/21/97). This document, based on the definition of sales price in Va. Code § 58.1-602 and the provisions in Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040, supports my decision that the commissioning services sold in connection with the HVAC equipment are taxable, regardless of when they are billed.

The Taxpayer cites Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 C to support its position that the separately stated systems commissioning services should be exempt of the tax. Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 C interprets Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 2, which provides a specific exemption for "An amount separately stated for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold." Although these specified labor and service charges are exempt from the tax when separately stated, other labor and service charges remain taxable when made in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.