Document Number
[…] Prohibited Activity
Date Issued
08-03-2007


August 3, 2007




Dear *****:

Thank you for your recent comments concerning Tax Bulletin 07-5, issued on April 9, 2007. You expressed concern that one provision in the bulletin applies the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-626 too broadly. You have asked that a follow-up Tax Bulletin be released, which clarifies the proper policy with respect to the prohibition on dealer absorption.

As you know, Tax Bulletin 07-5 provides guidance concerning Virginia's statutory prohibition against advertisements for the absorption of sales tax. Va. Code § 58.1-626 prohibits any person from "advertising or holding out to the public, directly or indirectly, that he will absorb all or any part of the sales or use tax, or that he will relieve the purchaser, consumer, or lessee of the payment of all or any part of such tax." In interpreting this provision, one portion of the Tax Bulletin reads as follows: "As Virginia Code § 58.1-626 prohibits any person from advertising indirectly an intention to absorb all or any part of the sales or use tax, any promotion that offers to reduce the sales price of an item and