Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-604, the Taxpayer is subject to tax on the sales price of the equipment placed in use in Virginia in connection with the grid computing service. The Taxpayer must pay the Virginia tax at the time of purchase; however, if the vendor fails to collect the tax or is not registered to collect the Virginia tax, the Taxpayer must remit use tax based on the cost price tax directly to the Department. See Title 23 VAC 10-210-6030.

Charges to Virginia and Non-Virginia Customers

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the international network of computer systems commonly known as the Internet, and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet."

The Department traditionally has held that transactions involving data accessed on-line by personal computers are nontaxable service transactions under Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 1. This is also true of information sent via fax, Internet, or other electronic means.