Document Number
[…] If the Taxpayer satisfies these requirements, it is not subject to use tax on equipment brought into Virginia.

Addition of New Equipment

As a service provider, the Taxpayer is deemed the user and consumer of all tangible personal property used in Virginia in the provision of its service. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040.

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax on the "use and consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-604, the Taxpayer is subject to tax on the sales price of the equipment placed in use in Virginia in connection with the grid computing service.