Document Number
[…] The grid computing service allows the client to have access to computing resources without having to design, procure, install and manage their own local infrastructure.

Currently, the equipment used to provide the service is housed outside Virginia. The Taxpayer is considering moving the equipment into Virginia and questions the application of the retail sales and use tax to the transfer of this equipment. The Taxpayer also requests a ruling on the application of the retail sales and use tax to its grid computing service.

RULING


Transfer of Equipment to Virginia

Virginia Code § 58.1-607 provides that "[t]he use tax shall not apply to tangible personal property purchased outside this Commonwealth for use outside this Commonwealth by a then nonresident natural person or business entity not actually doing business within this Commonwealth, who later bring such tangible personal property into this Commonwealth in connection with his establishment of a permanent residence or business in this Commonwealth, provided that such property was purchased more than six months prior to the date it was first brought into this Commonwealth or prior to the establishment of such residence or business, whichever first occurs."

In order to enjoy the benefits of Va. Code § 58.1-607, the Taxpayer must be a nonresident business entity not doing business in Virginia.