Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer sells and leases traffic control equipment such as traffic barrels, cones, signs, barricades, directional target arrows and other similar traffic control equipment to road construction contractors. The Taxpayer bills its customers lease charges on the individual equipment, as well as a set-up charge for lane closure equipment, and a pick-up charge. In addition, the Taxpayer may be required to remain with the equipment as the construction project progresses and in this instance the customer is charged a maintaining charge.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business."

The term "gross proceeds" is defined in Va.