Document Number
[…] As we are not limited to the language of the deed, we may examine the facts and circumstances of the transaction to determine if there is sufficient assurance that the purpose for which the conveyance is made, and the credit granted, will be preserved indefinitely.

Here, the Taxpayer is conveying the fee simple to the National Park Service. Because of this, we can look to the statutory language regarding that agency in order to determine whether the purpose will be assured in perpetuity. Under 16 USCS § 1, the purpose of the park system is to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."