Document Number
[…] Here, the Taxpayer is conveying the fee simple to the National Park Service. Because of this, we can look to the statutory language regarding that agency in order to determine whether the purpose will be assured in perpetuity. Under 16 USCS § 1, the purpose of the park system is to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."

In addition, 16 USCS § 1a-1 states, "The authorization of activities shall be construed and the protection, management, and administration of these areas shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the National Park System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which these various areas have been established, except as may have been or shall be directly and specifically provided by Congress." As a result, the National Park Service must have the permission of Congress in order to change the use of the land.