Document Number
[…] In this case, the Taxpayer plans to convey a fee simple interest in the property to the National Park Service. Because this is a conveyance of a fee simple interest, to the extent that any portion of the conveyance qualifies as a charitable contribution under the bargain sale doctrine, that portion of the conveyance would be a qualifying donation for the purposes of the Credit.

While this conveyance is a qualifying donation, it still must be made to a qualifying donee. Under Va. Code § 58.1-512 A, Credits are allowed if a donation is made to "a public or private conservation agency eligible to hold such land and interests therein for conservation or preservation purposes." It seems that a donation to certain federal agencies, such as the National Park Service, would qualify under this statement.

Virginia Code § 58.1-512 C 4, however, states, "Qualified donations shall be eligible for the tax credit herein described if such donations are made to the Commonwealth of Virginia, an instrumentality thereof, or a charitable organization described in § 501 (c) (3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, if such charitable organization (i) meets the requirements of § 509 (a) (2) or (ii) meets the requirements of § 509 (a) (3) and is controlled by an organization described in § 509 (a) (2)." The United States government is not contained in any of these categories.

Thus, it appears that these two sections of the law are not compatible with each other.