Document Number
[…] In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-612 and P.D. 91-286, the Taxpayer in this instance must register for the tax and will be responsible for collecting the tax on all Virginia sales.

Tax Responsibilities

As a result of the nexus created through the Taxpayer's Virginia employee, and pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-613, the Taxpayer must file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a certificate of registration in order to conduct business in the Commonwealth. Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-612 requires that all dealers collect and remit the retail sales and use tax. In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-615, the Taxpayer would be required to submit a sales and use tax return to the Tax Commissioner "on or before the twentieth day of the month following the month" when the tax became effective. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-616, the Taxpayer's payment must accompany the return. The Department's web site provides additional information regarding registration for the retail sales and use tax and filing sales and use tax returns.

Corporate Income Tax