Document Number
[…] All of the Taxpayer's sales orders are received and accepted at its out-of-state location. The Taxpayer uses common carriers to ship its products. The Taxpayer plans to hire an employee that will work from home in Virginia. The Taxpayer will not maintain an office in Virginia. The employee will receive sales calls that come in through the Taxpayer's out-of-state contact center. The Taxpayer requests a ruling regarding nexus, the application of the sales tax and the application of the corporate income tax.

RULING


Retail Sales and Use Tax

Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A provides, in pertinent part, that the sales and use tax "shall be collectible from all persons who are dealers .... and who have sufficient contact with the Commonwealth . . . ." Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-612 sets forth the "nexus" requirements that give the Commonwealth the authority to require dealers to register for collection and remittance of the sales tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C 2 provides that a dealer has sufficient contact with the Commonwealth to require registration if the dealer "[s]olicits business in this Commonwealth by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives."

In Public Document (P.D.) 91-286 (11/8/91), the taxpayer planned to have a representative located in Virginia that would be responsible for soliciting sales of tangible personal property. In accordance with Va.