Document Number
[…] You also ask whether the resale exemption is available for purchases made by a designated purchasing agent where the terms of the contract are time and material, fixed fee or milestone.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."