Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also contests the assessment of compliance penalty and amnesty penalty for two of its locations.

DETERMINATION


Contested Transactions

The Taxpayer contends that it was assessed tax on transactions that reflect nontaxable service transactions where no sale of food or other tangible personal property occurred. The Taxpayer maintains that these transactions occurred with respect to airline-owned equipment and supplies.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 provides, in pertinent part, that the sales tax is imposed "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth."

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "sales price" as: