Document Number
[…] Income that is unrelated to an entity's business as an insurance agent, however, is subject to the BPOL tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-5 provides that when any person is engaged in more than one business that is subject to taxation under the law, such person shall pay the tax provided by law on each branch of its business. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 provides, by law, in the case of local license taxes, "a separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each business" in which a taxpayer is engaged.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 11 provides an exemption from local license taxation for "any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company."