Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the City's assessment, contending that under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3703 C 11, as an agent of an insurance company subject to taxation under § 58.1-2500 et seq., its total gross receipts should be exempt from BPOL taxation.

ANALYSIS


Exemption from BPOL Tax

The BPOL tax is a gross receipts-based tax imposed on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon persons, firms and corporations for the privilege of engaging in business. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C prohibits localities from imposing a license fee or license tax on specific business entities and activities. Included among these, under subparagraph C 11, is a provision prohibiting the imposition of the BPOL fee or tax on "any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company."

Virginia Code § 58.1-2508 B provides that the state license tax on certain insurance companies and the tax on real estate and tangible personal property and other related fees "shall be in lieu of all fees, licenses, taxes and levies whatsoever, state, county, city or town."