Document Number
[…] Income that is unrelated to an entity's business as an insurance agent, however, is subject to the BPOL tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-5 provides that when any person is engaged in more than one business that is subject to taxation under the law, such person shall pay the tax provided by law on each branch of its business. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 provides, by law, in the case of local license taxes, "a separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each business" in which a taxpayer is engaged.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 11 provides an exemption from local license taxation for "any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company." This exemption relates to all activities of an insurance company subject to taxation under Va. Code § 58.1-2500 et seq. These activities are only those activities directly related to the direct gross premiums tax imposed on insurance companies by Va.