Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-400.1 A provides that a telecommunications company is subject to a minimum tax, in lieu of the corporate income tax, based on its gross receipts for the calendar year that ends during the taxable year if the corporate income tax is less than the Telecommunications Tax. The Taxpayer contends this definition does not stipulate that the gross receipts must be certified by the SCC. As such, the Department is not bound to the certified gross receipts of a telecommunications company for determining its Telecommunications Tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-400.1 C specifies that "The State Corporation Commission shall certify to the Department the . . . gross receipts for each telecommunications company." It has been the Department's longstanding policy that the SCC, not the Department, determines the components of gross receipts. See Public Document (P.D.) 91-273 (10/23/1991).