Document Number
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The language on Form ST-10 mirrors the language in the above statute. The presence of the word "taxable" in the statute and on Form ST-10 is the Taxpayer's primary concern. The Taxpayer's leaseback of the manufacturing assets qualifies for the semiconductor manufacturing exemption, so the leaseback will not meet the statutory requirement that the lease or leaseback be taxable to qualify for exemption.

Resale Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax on the retail sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "retail sale" to mean "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale . . . ." The term "sale," as defined in this same section, includes leases or rentals. Based on these definitions, an exempt sale for resale occurs when tangible personal property is sold to a business that intends to lease the property.