Document Number
[…] Prior to this legislative change, this type of transaction was also considered taxable in Virginia. This legislative change was necessary because there was no existing statute that exempted any type of third-party gift transactions.

The 2005 General Assembly has since enacted another exception to the Department's policy on third-party gift transactions. The 2005 legislation amended the definition of use to exclude any sale determined to be a gift transaction and subject to tax under Va. Code § 58.1-604.6. Virginia Code § 58.1-604.6 defines a "gift transaction" as "a retail sale resulting from an order for tangible personal property placed by any means by any person that is for delivery to a recipient, other than the purchaser, located in another state." Business transactions between a purchaser and a recipient or transactions in which the purchaser is contractually obligated to provide the tangible personal property to the recipient are excluded from the definition of gift transaction.