Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer represents that the equipment is manufactured by the Taxpayer and is used to demonstrate to potential and existing customers how the products operate. The auditor concluded that the Taxpayer makes a taxable use of the demonstration equipment when removed from inventory and depreciated as assets. The Taxpayer disputes the tax and contends that it should not have to pay the tax on internally manufactured equipment. The Taxpayer has paid the assessment and requests a refund of tax and interest paid on the contested assets.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . ." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of the property in the regular course of business."