Document Number
[…] The statutory definition does not require that a telephone company directly hold a license. As such, the Taxpayer is a telephone company as defined in Va. Code§ 58.1-2600.

The Taxpayer also contends that, in P.D. 04-17 (5/21/2004), the Tax Commissioner incorrectly applied the definition of a telephone company under Va. Code § 58.1-2600. First, the Taxpayer states that there is no language in Va. Code§ 58.1-3731 referring to Va. Code § 58.1-2600. And, second, that there could not have been since that statute was enacted after Va. Code § 58.1-3731.

Effective January 1, 2001, Va. Code § 58.1-3731 provides "[e]very county, city or town is hereby authorized to impose a license tax, in addition to any tax levied under Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.) of this title . . . ." It is clear that the statute in question references Va. Code § 58.1-2600 although not specifically with regard to telephone and telegraph companies. It seems logical that the definition from Va. Code § 58.1-2600 be used given that the tax imposed under Va.