Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the Department's assessments, contending that it provides only contract chipping services to its customers and never takes title to the timber or the chips. Further, the Taxpayer does not provide transportation with regard to its services. The Taxpayer states that its customers file quarterly returns remitting the forest products tax on the logs delivered to the Taxpayer for processing. Accordingly, the Taxpayer seeks an abatement of the Department's assessment.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-1602 imposes the forest products tax and states:
-
- To provide further for the conservation of the natural resources of the Commonwealth by the protection and development of forest resources and reforestation of forest lands, there is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes imposed, a forest products tax. The tax shall be paid by every person engaged in this Commonwealth in business as a manufacturer or shipper of forest products for sale, profit, or commercial use. (Emphasis added.)