Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-1602 imposes the forest products tax and states:
-
- To provide further for the conservation of the natural resources of the Commonwealth by the protection and development of forest resources and reforestation of forest lands, there is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes imposed, a forest products tax. The tax shall be paid by every person engaged in this Commonwealth in business as a manufacturer or shipper of forest products for sale, profit, or commercial use. (Emphasis added.)
Virginia Code § 58.1-1601(ii) defines a "manufacturer" as the person who "operates a cooperage mill, veneer mill, excelsior mill, paper mill, chipmill, chemical plant or other operation for the processing of forest products into products other than lumber . . . ." As an operator of a chip mill, the Taxpayer is deemed a manufacturer of wood chips and is liable for the forest products tax as assessed.
The Tax Commissioner rendered a similar decision in Public Document 95-51 (3/23/95).