Document Number
[…] The tools were used to service turbines currently in service at existing power plants.

The Taxpayer contends that the contested tools are not subject to the Virginia retail sales and use tax because they were shipped to a Virginia location and then taken to other states for use. The Taxpayer maintains that the application of Virginia use tax in this situation is unconstitutional, as it violates the Commerce Clause, and subjects the Taxpayer to double taxation.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth. "Use" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." (Emphasis added.)