Document Number
[…] Va. Code § 58.1-512 D 3 a. Thus, DCR requires additional information so that it can verify the conservation value of the donation. This is particularly true for donations of a less-than-fee interest, such as an easement.

Under Va. Code § 58.1-512 A, a Credit is allowed for certain donations and, effective for donations made on and after January 1, 2007, the Credit "shall be 40% of the fair market value of the land or interest in land so conveyed." The Credit is not self­executing, however. As discussed above, the taxpayer must apply for the Credit; but this does not mean that the taxpayer must apply for the entire allowable amount.