Tax Type
[…] The question is, does the relationship between the Individual, the Group and the Taxpayers meet the definition of an affiliated group for purposes of the BPOL tax exemption? In the present case, none of the conditions are met. While Taxpayer A wholly owns Taxpayer B, there is no direct stock ownership relationship between the Taxpayers and the Group. The only connection between the Taxpayers and the Group is through the Individual, who owns 23% of the Taxpayer A and 100% of the Group.
Further, Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines "entity" as a "business organization, other than a sole proprietorship, that is a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, or limited liability partnership duly organized under the laws of the Commonwealth or another state." [Emphasis added.] Public Document (P.D.) 99-176 (6/30/1999) specifically addresses the question of whether an individual can be considered a member of an affiliated group.