Tax Type
[…] A person can have a state contractor's license, yet be engaged in another business in the locality. Even though a taxpayer has a state contractor's license, it does not necessarily follow that it would be classified as a contractor for purposes of local licensure. See 2002 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 02-044 for a more extended discussion of this issue.
Local licensure of contractors
For purposes of local license taxation, Va. Code § 58.1-3714 D defines the term "contractor." In the Taxpayer's case, the relevant definition is found under Va. Code § 58.1-3714 D 1, which defines a contractor as any person, firm or corporation:
-
- Accepting or offering to accept orders or contracts for doing any work on or in any building or structure, requiring the use of paint, stone, brick, mortar, wood, cement, structural iron or steel, sheet iron, galvanized iron, metallic piping, tin, lead, or other metal or any other building material. [Emphasis added.]
The determinative factor in classifying a person as a contractor for BPOL tax purposes is whether a person's work is performed on a building or a structure.