Tax Type
[…] See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040. As such, the Taxpayer will be liable for the payment of the tax on all tangible personal property used in the performance of its services in Virginia. When making purchases, if the vendor does not charge the tax, the Taxpayer must accrue and remit use tax directly to the Department. To secure use tax registration and forms information, the Taxpayer may contact the Department's Customer Service Office at (804) 367-8037 or visit the Department's website at www.tax.virginia.gov.
Corporate Income Tax
Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.