Tax Type
[…] The Department has consistently held that fabrication labor is taxable. In this case, the labor charges included in the assessment are in connection with the fabrication of tangible personal property and therefore are subject to the tax. This policy is longstanding and has been consistently applied, as demonstrated in Public Documents (P.D.) 84-48 (4/16/84) and 97-208 (4/29/97).
Damage Waiver Fees
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property . . . ." The term "gross proceeds" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section . . . ."
There is no provision in the statutory definition of "sales price" that would exclude damage waiver charges. Further, Title 23 VAC 10-210-840 clearly subjects to the tax any charges in connection with the lease of property. Accordingly, damage waiver fees are subject to the tax.