Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 84-90 (7/3/1984).

In the instant case, the information provided demonstrates the Taxpayer performed all work in State B. As such, none of his wages would be subject to Virginia income tax.

Pass Through Entity Income

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.