Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-609.3. The Taxpayer further maintains that it later erroneously accrued, reported and remitted use tax on this same property. On September 26, 2003, the Taxpayer filed a protective claim with the Tax Commissioner pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1824. The Taxpayer asserts that the refund issue was not resolved during a sales and use tax audit conducted at the time the protective claim was filed and requests the refund be issued.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "[a]ny person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1824, the Taxpayer's refund request is timely filed.
The Taxpayer maintains that the protective claim filed in September 2003 was not addressed by the Department's audit staff.