Document Number
[…] The Department determines a taxpayer's intent through the information provided. The Taxpayer has the burden of proving that he or she has abandoned his or her Virginia domicile. If the information is inadequate to meet his or her burden, the Commissioner must conclude that he or she intended to remain indefinitely in Virginia.

On several occasions, the Department made written requests to the Taxpayer for information substantiating his residency outside Virginia. The Taxpayer failed to respond to these requests.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that his 2003 income was not subject to Virginia income tax. Inasmuch as the Taxpayer has not provided the requested information, the assessment of individual income tax for the 2003 taxable year is deemed correct.