Document Number
[…] This point was emphasized in the preceding Circuit Court case, American Woodmark v. City of Winchester 34 Va. Cir. 421 (1994), which the Virginia Supreme Court affirmed. In the instant case, the Taxpayer holds a certificate of incorporation from the State Corporation Commission and has its own FEIN for federal income tax purposes. Consequently, the Taxpayer must be considered to be a separate taxable entity from the other members of its corporate family for BTPP tax purposes.

I find no authority in the Code of Virginia that would extend the exemption provided for manufacturers in Va. Code § 58.1-1101 A 2 to separate legal entities that perform no manufacturing activities. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1100, this exemption applies only to the "intangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation." While part of an affiliated group, the Taxpayer, as a separate legal entity, is not considered to be a part of a vertically integrated corporation for BTPP tax purposes.

DETERMINATION