Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-3984 A. In the Taxpayer's case, such an appeal must be filed with the circuit court (1) within three years from the last day of the tax year for which the assessment is made, (2) within one year from the date of the assessment, or (3) within one year from the date of the local official's final determination under Va. Code § 58.1-3981, whichever is later.
BPOL Tax
The BPOL tax is a local option tax imposed upon businesses, professionals and other occupations for the privilege of doing business within a given jurisdiction. Virginia Code § 58.1-3700 states, "whenever the local governing body shall impose a license fee or levy a license tax on any business, employment or profession, it shall be unlawful to engage in such business, employment or profession without first obtaining the required license."
The Taxpayer states that the business was operated primarily as a hobby and did not generate a profit. A business is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 as a course of dealing which requires the time, attention and labor of the person so engaged for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit.