Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer is a lumber manufacturer. An audit by the Department resulted in the assessment of tax on untaxed purchases of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer takes exception to the use tax assessed on various equipment and parts used in its lumber manufacturing business. The Taxpayer maintains that all of the contested items are used directly in its manufacturing process or qualify for the agricultural exemption for items used directly in the harvesting of forest products.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel power, energy; or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining, or converting products for sale or resale." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "used directly" to mean "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing or mining process, but not including ancillary activities such as general