Tax Type
[…] The copies of the checks are insufficient to show that the Taxpayer was a resident of State A. It is entirely possible that the Taxpayer owed tax on nonresident income subject to tax in State A. In order to determine whether the Taxpayer had any Virginia income tax liability, the Department requested that the Taxpayer provide information to substantiate his residency. The Taxpayer never provided the requested information.
The Department has the authority to investigate any books and records of a taxpayer in order to ascertain the proper tax liability. See Va. Code § 58.1-219. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not a resident of Virginia. Inasmuch as he has not provided the requested information, the assessment is upheld.
A bill for the 2003 taxable year, with interest accrued to date, will be issued shortly.