Document Number
[…] See Va. Code § 58.1-3703 C 4. The Taxpayer received data provided by the Client, converted the data into a format that can be read by the Taxpayer's proprietary software, and then provided the software and the data to the Client and its Customers for a fee. The data and software were provided to the user, not a wholesaler. Consequently, the Taxpayer did not sell goods at wholesale.

Situs of Gross Receipts

The BPOL tax is gross receipts based tax imposed upon an entity for the privilege of engaging in business in a locality. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a (4) provides that the situs of gross receipts from the performance of services "shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled." Under Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 b, if a licensee has more than one definite place of business and it is "impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed under the general rule, the gross receipts of the business shall be apportioned between the definite places of businesses on the basis of payroll."

The Taxpayer has proposed a methodology of determining those gross receipts directly attributable to its business in the County and provided some documentation to show the amounts of receipts attributable to its business in the County.