Tax Type
[…] The City ruled that in moving some of its employees to BDPB, the Taxpayer had created a second definite place of business, and assessed additional BPOL tax. The Taxpayer protests the assessment made on its business at BDPB, contending that the business license pertains to the individual employees who are generating the gross receipts and not to the arbitrary location at which they conduct business activities.
ANALYSIS
Separate Place of Business
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 states, "A separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each place of business. A "definite place of business" is defined as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." See Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 3.