Tax Type
[…] Beginning Business
The Taxpayer also contends that during the 2003 tax year, it paid a tax twice based on the gross receipts of the same business - once based on prior year gross receipts for ADPB, and secondly based on the estimated gross receipts of its business at BDPB.
A business that is subject to license taxation on its gross receipts calculates its tax liability for the license year using its base year gross receipts. Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines "license year" as the calendar year for which a license is issued for the privilege of engaging in business.
The calculation for the license tax is based upon the "base year," which is the "calendar year preceding the license year . . . unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business, such as for beginning businesses." See Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1.
Under the City's ordinance, a beginning business must calculate its license tax liability for its first year based on its estimated first year receipts.