Tax Type
[…] A "definite place of business" is defined as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." See Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 3.
The Taxpayer argues that the movement of its employees is merely an extension of the privilege conveyed by the license granted to the office located at ADPB. For purposes of BPOL taxation, it is situs, or the physical location of the business, that determines the tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-3708 states:
-
- Where a local license tax imposed by any locality is measured by volume, the volume on which the tax may be computed shall be the volume attributable to all definite places of business of the business, profession, trade, occupation or calling in such locality.
This same section, however, provides that: "this section shall not be construed as prohibiting any locality from requiring a separate license for each definite place of business located in such locality." As such, localities retain the discretion over how to impose the tax.