Document Number
[…] The amount of qualified long-term care premiums that can be deducted is limited, however. This limitation is based on age. For 2006, for example, if the individual for whom the policy was purchased is age 40 or under, the maximum allowable deduction is $280, for age 41 to 50 the maximum deduction is $530, for age 51 to 60 the maximum deduction is $1,060, for age 61 to 70 the maximum deduction is $2,830, and for individuals age 71 and over the maximum deduction is $3,530.

The Credit

Virginia Code § 58.1-339.11 A, which describes the Credit, states in part, "For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, any individual shall be entitled to a credit against the tax levied pursuant to § 58.1-320 for certain long-term care insurance premiums paid by the individual during the taxable year pursuant to an insurance policy entered into on or after January 1, 2006. The amount of the credit for each taxable year shall equal 15% of the amount paid by the individual during the taxable year in long­-term care insurance premiums for long-term care insurance coverage for himself, but in no event shall the total credits over the life of any policy exceed 15% of