Tax Type
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code §§ 58.1-602 and 58.1-603, the transfer of tangible personal property for a consideration to the consumer constitutes a retail sale subject to the Virginia retail sales and use tax. These statutes support the Department's longstanding policy to apply the tax to the licensing of prewritten computer software if the license provides the customer not only the right to use the software, but also a copy of the software in some tangible form. If the customer receives the right to use the software (a service), and no tangible personal property is transferred, Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the international network of computer systems commonly known as the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.
The application of the above statutes regarding software license agreements is set out in prior rulings of the Tax Commissioner. See, for example, Public Documents (P.D.) 88-211 (7/26/88), 96-66 (4/26/96), and 01-103 (8/15/01).