Document Number
[…] Currently, there are no Distribution Centers in Virginia; however, a Distribution Center in Virginia is being considered. The proposed Virginia Distribution Center would sell products to and ship products directly to the Retailer's customers, which may include residents of Virginia. In order to fully evaluate the addition of a Virginia Distribution Center, the Retailer has requested a ruling as to whether the Retailer's use of the Virginia Distribution Center would create income or sales and use tax nexus for Virginia purposes.

Corporate Income Tax Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.