Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-612 B.

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C sets forth the nexus requirements that give the Commonwealth the authority to require a business to register to collect and remit Virginia sales and use tax. Virginia law generally requires dealers with a physical presence in Virginia to collect tax on all sales to Virginia customers, including sales made over the Internet.

Based on the information provided in your letter, it is apparent that the Retailer's activity in Virginia is not sufficient to establish nexus, with the exception of Va. Code §§ 58.1-612 C 1 and 2. Subsection 1 states that a dealer shall be deemed to have sufficient activity in Virginia to require registration if it "[m]aintains or has within this Commonwealth, directly or through an agent or subsidiary, an office, warehouse, or place of business of any nature." Subsection 2 provides that a dealer shall have sufficient activity to require registration if such dealer "solicits business in this Commonwealth by employees, independent contractors, agents, or other representatives."