Document Number
[…] RULING


It is my understanding that the Taxpayer purchases dyed diesel fuel for resale to its customers. According to the Department's auditor, this was not disclosed at the time of audit. Therefore, the auditor assessed the Taxpayer the use tax on the purchase of such fuel. Because the dyed diesel fuel is purchased for resale (an exempt transaction), the transaction to be examined is the Taxpayer's sale of the dyed diesel fuel.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 1 exempts from the retail sales and use tax "[f]uels which are subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 22 (§ 58.1-2200 et seq.) of this title." [Emphasis added.] Chapter 22 of Title 58.1 contains the Virginia Fuels Tax Act. The retail sales and use tax exemption for motor fuels was enacted to prevent motor fuels from being taxed under both the retail sales and use tax and the Virginia Fuels Tax.