Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
Effective January 1, 2007, 2006 House Bill 568 (Acts of Assembly 2006, Chapter 780) replaces many of the state and local communications taxes and fees with a centrally administered communications sales and use tax. On November 1, 2006, the Department of Taxation ("TAX") issued Guidelines and Rules for the Virginia Communications Taxes ("Guidelines") to provide guidance to taxpayers and local governments regarding the new law.
Va. Code § 58.1-648 A imposes "in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind imposed by law, a sales or use tax on the customers of communications services." Va. Code § 58.1-647 broadly defines "communications services" as:
-