Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-613. Virginia Code § 58.1-612 B defines the term "dealer" to include every person who:
-
- Sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property.
-
- Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayer qualifies as a "dealer" under this definition.
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-612 C 1, a dealer will be deemed to have sufficient activity within Virginia to require registration under Va. Code § 58.1-613 if the dealer "maintains or has within this Commonwealth, directly or through an agent or subsidiary, an office, warehouse, or place of business of any nature."
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-2070 is instructive to the issue raised. Subsection B of this regulation defines a "place of business" to include, but is not limited to, "a store, a sales or other office or any warehouse."