Document Number
[…] The lease was treated as a capital lease for California use tax purposes and the Taxpayer paid California sales tax on the total value of the equipment (the total of all lease payments) in the first year of the lease. The Taxpayer began leasing the property in 2002 and in 2004 the property was transferred to Virginia.

In the Department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on the lease payments for the equipment for the period it was located in Virginia. The Taxpayer requests an abatement of the penalty assessed in the audit.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-611 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state."

Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-450, the credit does not apply to tax erroneously charged or incorrectly paid to another state.

In Public Document (P.D.) 01-39 (4/12/01), the taxpayer leased equipment from out-of-state vendors.