Tax Type
[…] While I appreciate the importance of an expanded exemption to the horse industry, absent a statutory change that would broaden the current exemption for farmer-horse breeders, I have no authority to grant such an exemption. Accordingly, the auditor correctly assessed the tax on feed, hay and supplies purchased for horses engaged in activities not covered by the scope of the exemption.
Resale Inventory
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 excludes from the statutory definition of "retail sale" a sale made for resale. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 C states:
-
- If a taxpayer . . . makes any use of the property (purchased for resale) other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale . . . such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property . . . is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale.
Based on Va. Code § 58.1-623 C, the Taxpayer is making a taxable use of a horse when the horse is removed from an exempt resale inventory and used in a revenue producing activity, e.g., riding lessons.