Tax Type
[…] If a client's customer is interested in purchasing an agreement, the Taxpayer's employee relays the request to the client. The Taxpayer receives a commission on the sale of the service agreement.
In addition, some of the Taxpayer's clients offer vendor financing. In these situations, the Taxpayer's employee serves as a conduit by relaying information about financing terms between the vendor and the customer. The employee earns an additional commission for providing this service.
The Taxpayer requests a ruling that it is not subject to Virginia corporate income tax.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.