Tax Type
[…] This same document further notes that when concrete is not mixed until needed at the job site, no portion of the delivery charges is exempt of the tax as separately stated transportation charges.
Public Document 82-65 is directly on point with respect to the charges held taxable in the Taxpayer's audit. This policy was confirmed in Public Document 93-236 (12/21/93). Based on the foregoing, I find that the auditor properly assessed tax on the charges at issue and there is no basis for an adjustment to the audit assessment.
Government Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Title 23 VAC 10-210-690 states that federal government purchases are exempt provided "the purchases are pursuant to required official purchase orders to be paid out of public funds. Sales made without the required purchase orders and not paid for out of public funds are taxable."