Tax Type
[…] Uncollected Tax
The Taxpayer states that most of its customers are end users, and there is no effective way of collecting the tax on the delivery charges assessed in the Department's audit. While I appreciate the Taxpayer's situation, the Taxpayer was apprised of the proper method for collecting the tax on such charges as evidenced by the public document the Taxpayer received from the local tax office. The Taxpayer may proceed against those known purchasers for recovery of the taxes paid on the assessment, as the tax on a retail transaction is a legal debt of the purchaser. See Va. Code § 58.1-625 which provides:
-
- The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer; but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser . . . to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts ....
CONCLUSION
The Department's assessment is correct and remains due and payable. The Taxpayer has indicated that the liability resulting from the audit could place an undue financial hardship on its business.