Document Number
[…] Accordingly, there is no basis to revise the audits for underreported sales.

Exempt Sales

For the sales tax returns that have been filed with the Department, the Taxpayer was asked to provide documentation to support the exempt sales reported. The Taxpayer indicated that it could not provide any documentation to support the exempt sales. Therefore, all exempt sales deducted on the returns were disallowed. Consequently, I do not find cause to adjust the assessments for these sales.

Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 B states, "It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due under this chapter when any dealer reports his gross sales, gross proceeds or cost price, as the case may be, at fifty percent or less of the actual amount."

Based on the dollar amount of the calculated gross sales, using the information supplied by the Taxpayer, the sales reported to the Department were less than fifty percent of the gross sales calculated by the auditor.