Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-634.

The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor's sample used to determine the assessments. The Taxpayer states that the auditor used current prices and receipts to determine sales that were projected for the entire audit period. The Taxpayer contends that the assessments are miscalculated and are incorrect; however, the Taxpayer does not possess any verifiable records that are available for review. The Taxpayer seeks a waiver of all assessments.

DETERMINATION


Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record-keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.