Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer claims that the contested items are exempt from the Virginia sales and use tax. I will separately address each of the contested issues raised by the Taxpayer.

DETERMINATION


Chart Paper

The Taxpayer claims that the chart paper is used as a devise to monitor the water levels for the purpose of abating or preventing pollution in its wastewater treatment systems and, therefore, is not subject to the sales and use tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "certified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2090 B provides that "pollution control equipment and facilities means any real or tangible personal property, equipment, facilities or devices used primarily for the purpose of abating or preventing air or water pollution in Virginia.