Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was allowed to obtain copies of exemption certificates from its customers during and after the audit for consideration by the Department. The Department has previously ruled in Public Document 98-29 (2/20/98) that an exemption certificate obtained after the start of an audit cannot be accepted "in good faith" and is subject to greater scrutiny by the Department. Accordingly, such certificates are acceptable only if the Department is able to confirm that a customer's use of the certificate was valid and proper for a specific transaction identified during audit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that a tax assessment issued by the Department is erroneous is on the taxpayer. Keeping this point in mind with the Department's policy on exemption certificates, I will address each of the certificates included in the Taxpayer's appeal.

**********