Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a sales tax on retail sales of tangible personal property in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "sale" to include the barter of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer does not dispute the fact that the barter transactions are subject to Virginia sales and use tax. Rather, the Taxpayer suggests that the barter transactions included the applicable sales tax and that the retailers were responsible for payment of the tax to the Department.

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states, in part, "The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid . . . "

Based on this statute and the regulation that interprets this statute, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-340, although the seller is legally obligated to collect the tax from the purchaser, the tax is the legal debt of the purchaser. Pursuant to Va.