Document Number
[…] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-120-350 provides that consolidation of this nature is appropriate in situations in which federal taxable income is accurately stated, but the income from Virginia sources taxable by Virginia is inaccurately stated. While the statute and the regulation do not specifically define when Virginia taxable income is considered to be inaccurately stated, the Department and the courts have provided guidance on this issue in applying Va. Code § 58.1-446. Under this statute, the Department may equitably adjust the tax of a corporation when there exists any arrangements that "improperly . . . reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth . . . ."

The Department finds that the lump sum payment to the Taxpayer does not reflect an arm's length transaction and the arrangement grossly misstates the Taxpayer's Virginia income.