Tax Type
[…] Credits, deductions or exemptions allowed in the computation of an income tax are privileges accorded as a matter of legislative grace and not as a matter of taxpayer rights. By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See Howell's Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v. Virginia Department of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/83).
Under Va. Code § 58.1-339.4, a "qualified investment" is a "cash investment in a qualified business in the form of equity or subordinated debt." In this case, the Taxpayer's investors are making cash investment in a convertible note. Because cash was not directly invested in a qualified equity or subordinated debt, the Taxpayer's investors would not be considered to have made a qualified investment.