Tax Type
[…] Based on the Taxpayer's representations and its NAICS registration, the Taxpayer is engaged primarily in the printing or photocopying of products for sale or resale. As such, in regard to the ***** transactions, where there was no service contract in place when the transactions occurred, the Taxpayer is liable for the sales tax.
Contested Sales
The Taxpayer asserts that the sales represented by Lines 19 and 21 on the Sales exceptions list should be removed because the Taxpayer received a valid resale exemption certificate in good faith from its customer.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that "[a]II sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 B states, "[r]easonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates."