Tax Type
[…] In some instances the Taxpayer acts as a contractor with respect to heating arid air conditioning repairs. In such situations, the payment of the tax to vendors on the purchase of items and materials used in such real property repairs is proper and no refund would be due. Conversely, if the Taxpayer collected the tax on such repairs, the Taxpayer may request a refund for such taxes paid to the Commonwealth. The request must be made in accordance with Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3040.
Refund of Sales Tax Remitted on Bad Debts
Virginia Code § 58.1-621 addresses bad debts as it applies to the retail sales and use tax and states, in part, "the dealer may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return." Title 23 VAC 10-210-160 sets forth the Department's interpretation of this regulation and states, "Any dealer may obtain a credit for the amount of any sales or use tax previously reported and paid on a return for accounts found to be worthless.