Tax Type
[…] With regard to third and subsequent generation audits, the regulation provides that penalty will be applied unless a taxpayer's compliance ratios meet or exceed 85% for sales tax and 85% for use tax. This is the Taxpayer's third audit and the use tax compliance ratio is 14%. Because the Taxpayer failed to meet the required use tax compliance level, the penalty was properly applied.
The Virginia Tax Amnesty Program was enacted during the 2003 Session of the Virginia General Assembly. Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 provides:
-
- If any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer.
Because the audit at issue covered Amnesty-eligible periods (taxable periods ending on or before April 30, 2003), and a compliance penalty was properly applied, the Amnesty penalty was also properly assessed.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the audit assessment has been adjusted.